Share This Article:
[…] For instance, there is often a presumption that their injury is work-related. The Nevada Supreme Court recently clarified how far that presumption goes in a case involving a correctional officer who ended up a prisoner of COVID-19.
Simply Research users have access to the full text of this case ... and more!
The claimant had been working for the City of Henderson for more than two years when he contracted the virus from a coworker. He filed a workers' compensation claim based on a disabling occupational lung disease.
Two statutory provisions potentially applied to his claim
- NRS 617.455(1). This provision classifies disabling lung diseases in firefighters, arson investigators, or police officers (including correctional officers) as compensable occupational diseases when they result from "[an] exposure to heat, smoke, fumes, tear gas, or any other noxious gases, arising out of and in the course of the employment."
- NRS 617.455(5). This provision entitles claimants to a conclusive presumption that their lung disease has arisen out of and in the course of the employment if they worked full time and continuously in one of those two positions for two or more years before the date of disablement.