2019 Marijuana Statute in Florida
[…] The packaging for "marijuana in a form for smoking" must be labelled with a warning that so states. Thus, there will be a warning signed by the patient (consent) and one posted on the packaging. Those who smoke may later find it difficult to seek compensation if lung disease or other maladies result from smoking marijuana. 
 
What does the enactment of CS/CS/CS/SB182 change in Florida workers' compensation? That is a more specific question. The subjects of workers' compensation and insurance are not addressed in the bill. Section 381.986(15) already addresses "workers' compensation, but not by name. This provides that: 
"(15) APPLICABILITY.—This section does not limit the ability of an employer to establish, continue, or enforce a drug-free workplace program or policy. This section does not require an employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any employee working while under the influence of marijuana. This section does not create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or discrimination. Marijuana, as defined in this section, is not reimbursable under chapter 440." 
And, thus the issues for Florida workers' compensation appear to be minimal for now. That is not to say that issues will not or cannot arise. However, it is likely that those developments are for another post, another day.