justice 423446 1280
[…] In response, SCI filed a breach of contract action. It argued that the driver was breaching a provision in the owner-operator agreement waiving her right to workers’ compensation benefits.
The trial court ruled against SCI, stating that the contract was void. Holding that the lawsuit was frivolous, the court awarded the driver $6,145 in attorney’s fees.

SCI appealed those decisions.

The appeals court explained that RCW 51.04.060 prohibits workers or employers from executing a contract that waives benefits under the Industrial Insurance Act.

Workers' Comp 101: What does RCW 51.04.060 say? The statute, which is titled "No evasion of benefits or burdens," details that "no employer or worker shall exempt himself or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of [Washington workers' compensation law] by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void." What does "pro tanto" mean? Black's Law Dictionary points out that the Latin phrase means "to that extent; for so much; as far as it goes."