NYSWCB Hosted Q&A On MTGs
[…] Pre-Authorization – (C-4 Auth)

  1. For injuries not currently covered under the MTG does the C-4 Auth process still apply? Yes. WCL § 13-a(5) provides that medical services costing more than $1000 to be valid and enforceable must be authorized by the Board or carrier. Any denial of such medical service must be within 30 calendar days from receipt of the request and "must be based on a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board."

    All treatment within the Medical Treatment Guidelines (