Cue The Lights: A Call To The Supreme Court And Congress To Shed Light On The Confusing Law In The DBA/Longshore Act Circuit Split
[…] 1 See Profit v. Serv. Emp'rs Int'l, Inc., 40 B.R.B.S. 41 (2006) (explaining how an overseas contractor can earn up to three times what he could earn in the United States).
2 42 U.S.C. §§ 1651-54 (2003).
3 See id.
4 See 33 U.S.C. § 901 (2000).
5 See 33 U.S.C. § 901.
6 See Home Indem. Co. v. Stillwell (Stillwell I), 597 F.2d 87, 88 (6th Cir. 1979) cert. denied, 444 U.S. 869 (1979).
7 Current Circuit Splits: Civil Matters: Labor Law, 6 SETON HALL CIR. REV. 347, 347-48.
8 See 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a); see also 33 U.S.C. § 901.
9 See 42 U.S.C. § 1653(b) (“Judicial proceedings . . . shall be instituted in the United States District Court of the judicial district wherein is located the office of the deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved . . . .”); 33 U.S.C. § 921(b) (1970) (amended 1972) (“If not in accordance with the law, a compensation order may be suspended or set aside . . . through injunction proceedings . . . instituted in the Federal district court for the judicial district in which the injury occurred.”).