Share This Article:
[…] Share This Article:
New York Suspension Of Benefits For Incarcerated Claimants Convicted Of Felonies
21 Mar, 2008 WorkersCompensation.com
New York, NY (CompNewsNetwork) - New York Workers' Compensation Law (WCL) § 10 has been amended to add subdivision 4 which provides that any person incarcerated upon a conviction of a felony is deemed ineligible for all compensation benefits, including causally related medical benefits, but may apply to the Board for benefits upon his/her release from custody.Specifically, WCL § 10(4) states that:
Any person incarcerated upon a conviction of a felony shall be deemed ineligible for all benefits provided under this chapter. All those whose benefits have ceased by operation of this section may apply to the Board for benefits upon their release from custody pursuant to regulation of the Board.
This statutory change was effective March 13, 2007, and its purpose is to codify existing case law.