New York Limits Reimbursement From The Special Disability Fund When The Claim Is Timely Filed
[…] After the Workers' Compensation Board has determined that the Special Disability Fund is liable to reimburse the carrier for the payment of qualifying expenses in a particular case, the carrier may file a "request for reimbursement" in that case. Workers' Compensation Law §2(20) defines the term request for reimbursement as the carrier's application to the Special Disability Fund for actual repayment of the qualifying expenses that the carrier has paid.

Section 76 of Chapter 6 of the Laws of 2007 added Workers' Compensation Law §15(8)(h)(2) to limit a carrier's right to receive reimbursement from the Special Disability Fund.¹  The new legislation states:

No carrier or employer, or the state insurance fund, may file a claim for reimbursement from the special disability fund, for an injury or illness with a date of accident or date of disablement on or after July first, two thousand seven. No carrier or employer, or the state insurance fund, may file a claim for reimbursement from the special disability fund after July first, two thousand ten, and no written submissions or evidence in support of such a claim may be submitted after that date.
All requests for reimbursement from the special disability fund with a date of injury or date of disablement prior to July first, two thousand seven as to which the board has determined that the special disability fund is liable must be submitted to the special disability fund by the later of (i) one year after the expense has been paid, or (ii) one year from the effective date of this paragraph.
All claims for reimbursement from the special disability fund must be accompanied by a filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars, to be deposited in the special disability fund. Upon any final ruling that a claim is eligible for reimbursement from the fund, the fund will return two hundred dollars of this fee to the claimant.²
In other words, even when the Special Disability Fund's liability has been established by the Board, qualifying expenses will be reimbursed only if the carrier requests reimbursement from the Special Disability Fund either within one year of the date that that the qualifying expense was paid or within one year after the legislation was enacted, March 13, 2008. As a carrier is permitted until June 30, 2010, to file a claim for reimbursement, a strained and unintended interpretation of the language in the