Posts: 133
[…] kate Wrote:Temporary partial benefits are paid for the difference between the post-injury wage and the temporary total disability rate (66 2/3 percent) (up to the State maximum, of course). For example, a worker making $1,000 per month is injured and placed on light duty that only pays $500 per month. However, the TTD compensation for that injury would be $666 per month. But the worker is not entitled to TTD but TPD. Therefore, the monthly TPD compensation paid to him/her is $166 per month, which is the difference between his/her post injury wage ($500) and the TTD compensation rate ($666).
NRS 616C.500 http://www.workerscompensation.com/regul...rent=60406
Thanks Kate. This is the statute I was looking at, which one would be used in my situation and what do they consider Substantially similar? Thanks again.
NRS 616C.475(8)(a)(2).
"Any offer of temporary, light-duty employment made by the employer must specify a position that:...
(b) Provides a gross wage that is:
(1) If the position is in the same classification of employment, equal to the gross wage the employee was earning at the time of his injury; or
(2) If the position is not in the same classification of employment, substantially similar to the gross wage the employee was earning at the time of his injury;and "...