Home | News | Alaska Governor Delivers Appointments to Legislature

Alaska Governor Delivers Appointments to Legislature

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

Juneau, AK (WorkersCompensation.com) - Governor Sean Parnell announced the names of 80 Alaskans appointed to various state offices, boards and commissions.

Under the Alaska Constitution (Article III, Sections 25, 26 and 27), the governor must present to the Legislature for confirmation, within the first 15 days of a regular legislative session, his appointments of department heads and members of regulatory or quasi-judicial boards and commissions.

“Board and commission service provides an opportunity for Alaskans to impact their government,” said Governor Parnell. “I am proud of these individuals, from all regions of our state, who have answered the call to public service. These volunteers will use their experience, talents, and vision to serve Alaska and Alaskans, and I am pleased to present their appointments to the Legislature for approval.”

The following list includes each appointee’s name, the office, board or commission to which they are appointed, the date of their initial appointment and reappointments, and the date their term expires.

Commissioner – Department of Labor and Workforce Development

Dianne Blumer

Appointed: 5/17/2012

Alaska Labor Relations Agency

Gary Bader – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/24/2004

Reappointed: 3/1/2007

Reappointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Daniel Repasky – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

State Medical Board

Kevin Luppen – Wasilla

Appointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Kathleen (Casey) Millar – Anchorage

Appointed: 3/1/2009

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Occupational Safety and Health Review Board

Thomas Trosvig – Kodiak

Appointed: 1/23/2006

Reappointed: 3/1/2009

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2017

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board

Stacy Allen – Palmer

Appointed: 6/20/2012 Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Bradley Austin – Auke Bay

Appointed: 10/1/2010

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Pamela Cline – Anchorage

Appointed: 9/21/2012 Term Expires: 3/1/2015

Jace Digel – Anchorage

Appointed: 1/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2014

Sarah Lefebvre – Fairbanks

Appointed: 3/1/2009

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Amy Steele – Anchorage

Appointed: 8/1/2011

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2016

Mark Talbert – Wasilla

Appointed: 9/21/2012 Term Expires: 3/1/2014

 

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Appeals Commission

David Richards – Eagle River

Appointed: 1/28/2008

Reappointed: 3/1/2013 Term Expires: 3/1/2018

 



 




 

 

 

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha
  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Get News & Blogs Updated In Real Time Via Twitter

Get Our Free Newsletter

Join 10,000+ of your peers! Get our latest WorkersCompensation.com articles delivered to your email inbox for free

Full name:
Email:

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0




Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.7