Home | News | The Use of Multiple Rating Tiers by Workers’ Compensation Companies in Texas

The Use of Multiple Rating Tiers by Workers’ Compensation Companies in Texas

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

Austin, TX (WorkersCompensation.com) - Insurance companies authorized to write workers’ compensation insurance in Texas may establish multiple rating tiers to price workers’ compensation insurance policies, because the Texas Insurance Code does not explicitly prohibit the use of multiple rating tiers. Companies must file all workers’ compensation rates, including multiple rating tiers, with the Texas Department of Insurance in accordance with Texas Insurance Code Subchapter A, Chapter 2053.

All insurance companies authorized to write workers’ compensation insurance must continue to file underwriting guidelines in accordance with Texas Insurance Code Subchapter A-1, Chapter 2053. In addition, all insurance companies authorized to write workers’ compensation insurance must continue to use the rules, classifications, policy language, and endorsements contained in the Texas Basic Manual of Rules, Classification and Experience Rating Plan for Workers’ Compensation and Employers’ Liability Insurance promulgated under Texas Insurance Code Art. 5.96.

Questions regarding this bulletin may be directed to J’ne Byckovski, chief actuary, Property and Casualty Actuarial Office, at (512) 305-7527 or j’ne.byckovski@tdi.state.tx.us.

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha
  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Get News & Blogs Updated In Real Time Via Twitter

Get Our Free Newsletter

Join 10,000+ of your peers! Get our latest WorkersCompensation.com articles delivered to your email inbox for free

Full name:
Email:

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0




Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.7